Privacy Policy

Who we are: 

The Website is offered from the United Kingdom by RocketLearn Ltd (referred to in this Notice as “our”, “us”, “RocketLearn” and “we”), a company registered in England and Wales.
 

Our commitment to you and your data:


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our website, enquiries and customer  processes. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the Data Controller is RocketLearn, where data is inputted directly by parents; and the Data Processor is RocketLearn, where data is uploaded by a school (enterprise client).

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, is done so in line with the requirements of the GDPR/Data Protection Act 2018.

 

What information we collect

When you sign up to RocketLearn, we collect the following information:

  • Parent/Guardian’s name, postal and email address, contact phone numbers

  • Membership payer’s name, postal and email address, contact phone numbers (if not parent/ guardian)

  • Child/ren’s name, age, date of birth and school

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, (Stripe)  who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

When you sign up to our newsletter we collect your name and email address which is used to send you the newsletter.

Uses made of your information

We collect and use your personal data to deliver the services you have requested. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services of RocketLearn.

We do not sell, rent or lease customer lists to third parties.  We will disclose your personal data, without notice, only if required to do so by law.

 

By providing us with your business card or completing any enquiry form that we offer to you we will communicate with you assuming that you are happy that we do so. We will invite you to consent to our retaining your information and the consent you can provide may be withdrawn at any time by contacting: info@rocketlearn.co.uk  Your personal details will initially be processed in these circumstances on the basis that it is in our legitimate interest to engage with individuals and organisations who are interested in our products and services and what we do within the education sector.

RocketLearn is the data processor of staff, parent and pupil data when this data has been uploaded by a school. This is data we are trusted with but do not control.  Schools are the data controllers of staff and pupil-related data. The data controller is the person or organisation that determines what data is extracted, what purpose it is used for and who is allowed to process the data. Upon the purchase of RocketLearn you are giving us permission to process the personal data supplied specifically for the purposes identified. In doing so. We  must assume that the data has been collected under the terms identified in Article 6 ‘Lawfulness of processing’ of the General Data Protection Regulation and reflected in the Data Protection Act 2018.

RocketLearn is the data controller of parent and pupil data that has been given directly by parents.

 

Storing your information securely:

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store your information

We store your personal data in our own systems and on the cloud, within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  If you would like further information, please contact us via info@rocketlearn.co.uk. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long we store your information

We will hold the records for a period of 6 years, in order to satisfy our legal obligations, including those related to the procurement of public contracts.

 

Your rights:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

You can find out more about your rights at the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us via info@rocketlearn.co.uk

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

Complaints:

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by RocketLearn please contact us info@rocketlearn.co.uk. If you wish to complain about how the complaint has been handled please contact the Information Commissioners Office or your  schools/organisation’s data protection representatives.

 

Changes to this policy:

We may update our privacy policy from time to time and any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email addresses we hold on your account) prior to the change becoming effective. Please check back frequently to see if there have been any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Cookie Policy:

 

What are cookies?

Cookies' are small text files that are stored by the web browser on your computer or mobile phone. Websites use these files to store information such as personalisation details or the contents of a shopping basket. Learn more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.uk

What cookies are used on this website?

We use cookies on www.rocketlearn.co.uk to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We use

Analytics/performance cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience. We use Google Analytics so that we can track how many unique users we have and how often they visit our website . Data we collect includes which of our pages are most frequently visited. The data collected and stored is anonymous and does not contain any personal data or identify you.

Targeting/advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

How can I remove cookies?

Cookies are there for a reason – deleting them can stop us from learning about what people do or don’t like about our website. If you do wish to disable cookies you can do this from your browser. Further information as to how to delete Google Analytics can be found here.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout